Is Little Salad Bar Chef Salad Iceberg Lettuce, Ranch Dressing, Turkey Breast, Smoked Ham and Swiss Cheese, Chef Salad Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- swiss cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cultured skim milk
- nonfat sour cream
- skim milk powder
- whey
- nonfat buttermilk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE: ICEBERG LETTUCE; DRESSING: VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), NONFAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), NONFAT SOUR CREAM (CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), EGG YOLK, LESS THAN 2% OF DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GLUCONIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DRIED GREEN ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SEASONING BLEND (DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH), SUGAR, GUAR GUM; TURKEY: SMOKED TURKEY BREAST DICES, SMOKE FLAVORING ADDED (TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID); HAM: SMOKED HAM WATER ADDED (HAM, WATER, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SODIUM LACTATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE); CHEESE: SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check Little Salad Bar Chef Salad Iceberg Lettuce, Ranch Dressing, Turkey Breast, Smoked Ham and Swiss Cheese, Chef Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Salad Bar Chef Salad Iceberg Lettuce, Ranch Dressing, Turkey Breast, Smoked Ham and Swiss Cheese, Chef Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD CRISP ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE, AND CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING CAFE BOWL, CHICKEN CAESAR
CHICKEN CORDON BLEU MAC & CHEESE SPIRAL PASTA IN A CREAMY SWISS & PROVOLONE CHEESE SAUCE WITH JUICY CHICKEN AND PIECES OF SMOKED HAM, CHICKEN CORDON BLEU MAC & CHEESE
CHEF ICEBERG LETTUCE, SMOKED TURKEY AND HAM, SWISS CHEESE, AND CREAMY RANCH DRESSING SALAD CAFE BOWL, CHEF
BACON CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, BUTTER-FLAVORED GARLIC CROUTONS, UNCURED BACON, SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE AND CAESAR DRESSING SALAD KIT, BACON CAESAR
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


