Is Little Salad Bar Sunflower Chopped Salad Kit Vegetarian?

Description
This kit delivers a crunchy, nutty-forward flavor profile with crisp texture and varied mouthfeel; dressings offer tangy-sweet balance. Shoppers note convenience, consistent freshness, and easy assembly for lunches, quick dinners, or sides, while some mention uneven dressing distribution and occasional wilted pieces during storage particularly over several days of use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- parmesan type cheese
- natural flavors
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This kit delivers a crunchy, nutty-forward flavor profile with crisp texture and varied mouthfeel; dressings offer tangy-sweet balance. Shoppers note convenience, consistent freshness, and easy assembly for lunches, quick dinners, or sides, while some mention uneven dressing distribution and occasional wilted pieces during storage particularly over several days of use.
Ingredients
Vegetables: Green Cabbage Kale, Red Cabbage, Green Leaf Lettuce. Carrots. Dressing: Canola Oil, Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Egg Whites, Salt, Dried Onion, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Dried Garlic, Paprika Extract (color). Edamame: Soybeans, Salt. Cheese: Romano Type Cheese (cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Parmesan Type Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Medium Asiago Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (prevents Caking), Natamycin (mold Inhibitor). Sunflower Kernels: Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Sunflower Oil; Quinoa. Contains Milk, Soy, Egg
Check Little Salad Bar Sunflower Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Salad Bar Sunflower Chopped Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH
Bumble Bee Snack On The Run! Tuna Salad with Crackers, 3.5 oz Kit
Trader Joe's Southwestern Chopped Salad
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Where to buy
Little Salad Bar Sunflower Chopped Salad Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


