Is Little Salad Bar Sunflower Chopped Salad Kit Dairy Free?

Description
This kit delivers a crunchy, nutty-forward flavor profile with crisp texture and varied mouthfeel; dressings offer tangy-sweet balance. Shoppers note convenience, consistent freshness, and easy assembly for lunches, quick dinners, or sides, while some mention uneven dressing distribution and occasional wilted pieces during storage particularly over several days of use.
Why it's not dairy free
- medium asiago cheese
- milk
- parmesan type cheese
- cheese culture
- cow's milk
- romano type cheese
medium asiago cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This kit delivers a crunchy, nutty-forward flavor profile with crisp texture and varied mouthfeel; dressings offer tangy-sweet balance. Shoppers note convenience, consistent freshness, and easy assembly for lunches, quick dinners, or sides, while some mention uneven dressing distribution and occasional wilted pieces during storage particularly over several days of use.
Ingredients
Vegetables: Green Cabbage Kale, Red Cabbage, Green Leaf Lettuce. Carrots. Dressing: Canola Oil, Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Egg Whites, Salt, Dried Onion, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Dried Garlic, Paprika Extract (color). Edamame: Soybeans, Salt. Cheese: Romano Type Cheese (cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Parmesan Type Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Medium Asiago Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (prevents Caking), Natamycin (mold Inhibitor). Sunflower Kernels: Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Sunflower Oil; Quinoa. Contains Milk, Soy, Egg
Check Little Salad Bar Sunflower Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Salad Bar Sunflower Chopped Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH
Bumble Bee Snack On The Run! Tuna Salad with Crackers, 3.5 oz Kit
Trader Joe's Southwestern Chopped Salad
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Where to buy
Little Salad Bar Sunflower Chopped Salad Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


