Is Little Salad Bar Sunflower Chopped Salad Kit Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This kit delivers a crunchy, nutty-forward flavor profile with crisp texture and varied mouthfeel; dressings offer tangy-sweet balance. Shoppers note convenience, consistent freshness, and easy assembly for lunches, quick dinners, or sides, while some mention uneven dressing distribution and occasional wilted pieces during storage particularly over several days of use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables: Green Cabbage Kale, Red Cabbage, Green Leaf Lettuce. Carrots. Dressing: Canola Oil, Sugar, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Egg Whites, Salt, Dried Onion, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Dried Garlic, Paprika Extract (color). Edamame: Soybeans, Salt. Cheese: Romano Type Cheese (cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Parmesan Type Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Medium Asiago Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (prevents Caking), Natamycin (mold Inhibitor). Sunflower Kernels: Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Sunflower Oil; Quinoa. Contains Milk, Soy, Egg

Check Little Salad Bar Sunflower Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Little Salad Bar Sunflower Chopped Salad Kit is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunchOn The Go