Is LITTLE SECRETS, DARK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, SPICED PUMPKIN PIE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • coloring
  • natural flavors

coloring

Dietitian note

Coloring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED SUGAR, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL*. NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, PALM OIL*, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, DRIED CANE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL*, DRIED PUMPKIN, COLORING (CARROT, PUMPKIN, RADISH, LEMON, BLACKCURRANT), GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CARNAUBA WAX, WHITE MINERAL OIL.

Check LITTLE SECRETS, DARK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, SPICED PUMPKIN PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

LITTLE SECRETS, DARK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, SPICED PUMPKIN PIE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySpicySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping