Is Little Sheep Mushroom Soup Base For Hotpot 140g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
- food flavours
- yeast extract
- soy sauce powder
- +4 more
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodoxtrin, Shiitake Seasoning Powder (Salt, E621, Shiitake Powder, Starch, Sugar, Mushroom Powder, Yeast Extract, E635, E422, E260, L-alanine, E640, E552, Food Flavours), E621, Shiitake Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce, Maltodextrin, Salt), Yeast Extract Powder, Dried Shiitake Ground, Salt, Food Flavouring Porcini Flavouring, Food Additives (E150, E635), Mushroom Flavouring, Vegetables Bag: Diced Shiitake Mushroom Goji Berry, Seasoning Oil: Soybean Oil, Chive
Check Little Sheep Mushroom Soup Base For Hotpot 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Sheep Mushroom Soup Base For Hotpot 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Great Value Gluten-Free Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup
Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Creamy Mushroom Soup
Where to buy
Little Sheep Mushroom Soup Base For Hotpot 140g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


