Is Campbell's Condensed Soup 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Soup 10.7oz Can Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, savory mushroom taste with a smooth, creamy texture when prepared; often used as a convenient canned base for casseroles, sauces, gravies, pot pies, and soups. Reviewers commonly note versatility and ease of use, consistent flavor and thickness after mixing, and frequent use in classic home recipes across many households.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- modified food starch
- flavoring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, savory mushroom taste with a smooth, creamy texture when prepared; often used as a convenient canned base for casseroles, sauces, gravies, pot pies, and soups. Reviewers commonly note versatility and ease of use, consistent flavor and thickness after mixing, and frequent use in classic home recipes across many households.
Ingredients
Water, Mushrooms, Modified Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Corn Cottonseed, Canola,, Soybean), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Cream (Milk), Soy Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavoring, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Lactic Acid, Butter (Cream, Salt), Buttermilk, Enzyme Modified Butter, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Oleic Acid, Enzyme Modified Butter Fat And Oil, Whey, Soy, Lecithin
Check Campbell's Condensed Soup 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Soup 10.7oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Condensed Soup 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Soup 10.7oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Condensed Soup 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Soup 10.7oz Can is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


