Is Live Carb Smart Sourdough Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • resistant wheat starch
  • wheat gluten
  • fermented wheat flour
  • wheat protein isolate
  • wheat starch
  • oat fiber

resistant wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RESISTANT WHEAT STARCH, WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALLULOSE, OAT FIBER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF INULIN, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GUAR GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATAMYCIN (A PRESERVATIVE), SESAME FLOUR.

Check Live Carb Smart Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking