Is Live Clean Apple Cider Clarifying Shampoo Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glyceryl stearate
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl oleate coco-glucoside
  • glycol distearate

glyceryl stearate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water/Eau), Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Methyl 2-Sulfolaurate, Sodium Chloride, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Vinegar/Acetum, Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Extract, Panthenol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Disodium 2-Sulfolaurate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Glycol Distearate, Glycerin, Glyceryl Oleate Coco-Glucoside, Glyceryl Stearate, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Benzoic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Fragrance (Parfum).

Check Live Clean Apple Cider Clarifying Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Live Clean Apple Cider Clarifying Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid