Is Live Clean Baby Eczema Shampoo & Wash -- 10 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycol distearate
  • glyceryl oleate
  • glyceryl stearate
  • glycerin

glycol distearate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glyceryl oleate
glyceryl stearate
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colloidal Oatmeal 2,0%, Inactive Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Avena Sativa (Oat), Kernel Extract, Kernal Oil, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract, Citric Acid, Coco-glucoside, Decyl Glucoside, Ethylhexylglycerin, Glycerin, Glyceryl Oleate, Glyceryl Stearate, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Gluconate, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Water, Xanthan Gum

Check Live Clean Baby Eczema Shampoo & Wash -- 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Live Clean Baby Eczema Shampoo & Wash -- 10 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth