This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Live Clean Vanilla Oatmeal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water/Eau), Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate, Cocamidopropy Betaine, Sodium Methyl 2-Sulfolaurate, Sodium Chloride, Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract", Colloidal Oatmeal Camomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract *, Panthenol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Disodium 2-Sulfolaurate, wytronypropyl Methylcellulose, Glycol Distearate, Glycerin, Glyceryl Oleate, Coco-Glucoside, Glyceryl Stearate whenaryethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Benzoic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Afaranse, Fragrance (Parfum), Hexyl Cinnamal.

Check Live Clean Vanilla Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Live Clean Vanilla Oatmeal | Spoonful