Is Live G Free Deluxe Rice Shells & Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • from milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasturized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Live G Free Deluxe Rice Shells Cheese is a product that combines real cheese and whole grain brown rice shells. The cheese used in this product is known for its creamy texture, providing a satisfying taste experience. The rice shells, made from whole grain brown rice, add nutritional value to the product. While no information about what people say about the product is provided, these facts highlight the key details of Live G Free Deluxe Rice Shells Cheese.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Pasta (whole Grain Brown Rice, Rice Bran), Cheese Sauce (water, Cheddar Cheese [pasturized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Whey [from Milk], Maltodextrin [from Corn], Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Falvors, Beta Carotene [color], Paprika Extract (color), Sodium Alginate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid [preservative], Xanthan Gum). Contains: Milk.

Check Live G Free Deluxe Rice Shells & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Loved it

Loved these shells, and so did my baby niece. Really tasty, and didn’t bother me at all. I would suggest a lactaid if you are intolerant, although it never bothered me and I am mildly intolerant to lactose.

saltysavorypriceypantry staplegood value
notjustanybody•May 18, 2021

Where to buy

Live G Free Deluxe Rice Shells & Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go