Is Live G Free Plain Bagels Vegan?

Description
Live G Free plain bagels are a gluten-free, vegan, egg-free, soy-free, and nut-free option for those with dietary restrictions. Each pack contains 3 bagels, weighing 11.29 ounces. People have expressed that these bagels taste great, especially when toasted. Furthermore, they appreciate that the bagels are vegan and gluten-free.
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- enzymes
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Live G Free plain bagels are a gluten-free, vegan, egg-free, soy-free, and nut-free option for those with dietary restrictions. Each pack contains 3 bagels, weighing 11.29 ounces. People have expressed that these bagels taste great, especially when toasted. Furthermore, they appreciate that the bagels are vegan and gluten-free.
Ingredients
Water, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Cultured Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Egg Whites, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potato Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Yeast, Sea Salt, Enzymes.
Check Live G Free Plain Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Live G Free Plain Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Low FODMAP and Tasty
Really good toasted.

Similar Products
Where to buy
Live G Free Plain Bagels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


