Is Live G Free Plain Bagels Vegetarian?

Description
Live G Free plain bagels are a gluten-free, vegan, egg-free, soy-free, and nut-free option for those with dietary restrictions. Each pack contains 3 bagels, weighing 11.29 ounces. People have expressed that these bagels taste great, especially when toasted. Furthermore, they appreciate that the bagels are vegan and gluten-free.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Live G Free plain bagels are a gluten-free, vegan, egg-free, soy-free, and nut-free option for those with dietary restrictions. Each pack contains 3 bagels, weighing 11.29 ounces. People have expressed that these bagels taste great, especially when toasted. Furthermore, they appreciate that the bagels are vegan and gluten-free.
Ingredients
Water, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Cultured Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Egg Whites, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potato Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Yeast, Sea Salt, Enzymes.
Check Live G Free Plain Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Live G Free Plain Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Low FODMAP and Tasty
Really good toasted.

Similar Products
Where to buy
Live G Free Plain Bagels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


