Is LiveGfree Chocolate Frosted Donuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Chocolate-frosted rings offer a sweet cocoa topping over a soft, cake-like crumb; texture is moist yet slightly crumbly. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, dessert, or with coffee. Reviewers note pleasant chocolate flavor, occasional dryness, variable freshness, and convenience for quick serving, packed snacks, or casual gatherings, convenient portable snack option.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-frosted rings offer a sweet cocoa topping over a soft, cake-like crumb; texture is moist yet slightly crumbly. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, dessert, or with coffee. Reviewers note pleasant chocolate flavor, occasional dryness, variable freshness, and convenience for quick serving, packed snacks, or casual gatherings, convenient portable snack option.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour (corn, White Rice, Tapioca), Palm Oil, Sugar, Eggs, Water, Canola Oil, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Salt, Pure Vanilla Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Chocolate Glaze (confectioners Sugar, Water, Sugar, Cocoa, Canola Oil, Agar, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Pure Vanilla Extract, Salt). Contains: Eggs.
Check LiveGfree Chocolate Frosted Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LiveGfree Chocolate Frosted Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
LiveGfree Chocolate Frosted Donuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


