Is LiveGFree Gluten Free Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Penne Vegan?

Description
This penne offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture that holds sauce and shape during cooking. Commonly used in hot pasta dishes, cold pasta salads, and baked casseroles. Reviewers often mention consistent doneness, reliable sauce adherence, and a subtle earthy note and occasional crumbling reports.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This penne offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture that holds sauce and shape during cooking. Commonly used in hot pasta dishes, cold pasta salads, and baked casseroles. Reviewers often mention consistent doneness, reliable sauce adherence, and a subtle earthy note and occasional crumbling reports.
Ingredients
Coconut Cream, Rice Flour, Coconut Sugar, Eggs, Coffee, Sea Salt. CONTAINS: Coconut and Eggs.
Check LiveGFree Gluten Free Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Penne against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LiveGFree Gluten Free Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Penne in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Where to buy
LiveGFree Gluten Free Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Penne is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


