Is Liver Spread Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat
  • pork
  • pork liver
  • riboflavin

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pork Liver, Pork Fat, Pork, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Reduced Iron, Folic Acid), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Non Fat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Spices, Sugar, Agar-agar, Garlic Powder, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Partiallly Hydrogenated Soybean Oil

Check Liver Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchTopping