Is Living Vinaigrette Pink Peppercorn Honey Yuzu Vinaigrette Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cider Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Fair Trade Coconut, Sugar, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Dried Bell Pepper, Yuzu Juice, Honey, Peppercorns, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid. Contains: Coconut.

Check Living Vinaigrette Pink Peppercorn Honey Yuzu Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Living Vinaigrette Pink Peppercorn Honey Yuzu Vinaigrette is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetCitrusPeppery
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMarinading