Is LivingFuel InSport Recovery Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nova scotia dulse
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- riboflavin
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d-3
- +17 more
nova scotia dulse
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+18 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Living Fuel Superessentials® Aminos Proprietary Complex (l-leucine, L-lysine Hcl, Creatine, L-phenylalanine, L-valine, L-isoleucine, L-threonine, Glutamine, L-arginine, L-histidine, Glycine, Beta Alanine, L-methionine, L-tryptophan), Organic Pea Protein Isolate, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Dextrose, Organic Cranberry Powder, Organic Fructose, Organic Beet Root Powder, Organic Orange Juice Powder, Potassium Citrate, D-ribose, Organic Lemon Juice Powder, Calcium Lactate, Magnesium Citrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Pomegranate Powder, Organic Blueberry Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Mixed Berry Flavor, Choline Bitartrate, L-glutamine, Inulin (fos), Stevia Leaf Extract, Elevatp®, Inositol, Vitamin C (non-gmo Ascorbic Acid), Nac (n-acetyl-l-cysteine), Organic Turmeric Root Powder, Msm (methylsulfonylmethane), Nova Scotia Dulse (palmaria Palmata), Organic Icelandic Kelp Leaf (laminaria Digitata), Korean Chlorella (chlorella Vulgaris), Hawaiian Spirulina Blue-green Algae (cyanobacteria), Tetrasod® (sod B-7™ Green Coffee Bean Extract, Camu Camu Berry Extract, Organic Acai Berry Extract, Organic Blueberry, Broccoli, Kale), Organic Raspberry Flavor, Vitamin B-5 (d-calcium Pantothenate), Trace Minerals, Vitamin E (d-alpha Tocopheryl Succinate), Organic Green Tea Leaf Extract, Organic Ginger Root Extract, Folic Acid, Fructooligosaccharides (fos), Organic Cinnamon Bark Extract, Quercetin Dihydrate, Vitamin B-1 (thiamine Hcl), Vitamin B-3 (niacinamide), Organic Turmeric 2k, Vitamin A (mixed Carotenes), Organic Clove, Organic Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract, Vitamin B-6 (pyridoxine Hcl), Vitamin A (beta Carotene), Organic Black Pepper Extract, Vitamin D-3 (cholecalciferol), Vitamin B-2 (riboflavin), Probiotics (bifido Longum, Bifido Bifidum, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus), Vitamin K-1 (phytonadione), Vitamin B-12 (riboflavin-5-phosphate), Calcium Citrate, Zinc Citrate, Glutathione (reduced), Coenzyme Q10, Lipoic Acid, Coenzyme B Complex (b1, B2, B3, B6, B12), Biotin, Selenium (sodium Selenite), Manganese (manganese Sulfate), Chromium (chromium Polynicotinate), Molybdenum (sodium Molybdate), Boron (boron Citrate), Vitamin B-12 (methylcobalamin), Vitamin B-12 (cyanocobalamin), Folate-5mthf (5-methyltetrahydrofolate), Vitamin K-2 (mk-7 All-trans Menaquinone-7), Vanadium (vanadyl Sulfate), Vitamin B-12 (adenosylcobalamin), Vitamin B-12 (hydroxocobalamin), Vitamin D-2 (ergocalciferol), Vitamin K-2 (mk-4 Menatetrenone), Vitamin B-12 (cobalamin), Vitamin B-12 (dibencozide), Vitamin B-12 (a-7-3-trans Adenosylcobalamin), Vitamin B-12 (a-7-3-trans Hydroxocobalamin)
Check LivingFuel InSport Recovery against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LivingFuel InSport Recovery in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


