Is Lloyd's® Original BBQ Sauce Seasoned Shredded Pork Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • cooked seasoned pork
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural smoked flavoring
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Seasoned Pork (Pork, Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Molasses, Modified Cornstarch, Seasoning Blend (Salt, Paprika, Spices, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Onion Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Erythorbic Acid, Natural Flavors [Including Smoked Flavor], Tamarind Extract [Corn Syrup, Prune Juice Concentrate, Extractives of Tamarind, Water, Tartaric Acid, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Molasses), Salt, Caramel Color, Natural Smoked Flavoring, Cultured Dextrose, Propionic Acid, Nisin Preparation (Salt, Nisin).

Check Lloyd's® Original BBQ Sauce Seasoned Shredded Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lloyd's® Original BBQ Sauce Seasoned Shredded Pork is available at 6 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sFry's

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSnacking