Is Lloyd's® Original BBQ Sauce Seasoned Shredded Pork Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- cooked seasoned pork
- cultured dextrose
- natural smoked flavoring
- natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Seasoned Pork (Pork, Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Molasses, Modified Cornstarch, Seasoning Blend (Salt, Paprika, Spices, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Onion Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Erythorbic Acid, Natural Flavors [Including Smoked Flavor], Tamarind Extract [Corn Syrup, Prune Juice Concentrate, Extractives of Tamarind, Water, Tartaric Acid, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Molasses), Salt, Caramel Color, Natural Smoked Flavoring, Cultured Dextrose, Propionic Acid, Nisin Preparation (Salt, Nisin).
Check Lloyd's® Original BBQ Sauce Seasoned Shredded Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lloyd's® Original BBQ Sauce Seasoned Shredded Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lloyd's® Original BBQ Sauce Seasoned Shredded Pork is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


