Is LLOYD'S, SEASONED - SHREDDED PORK, BBQ SAUCE, BBQ SAUCE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED SEASONED PORK (PORK, WATER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MOLASSES, SEASONING BLEND (SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ONION POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ERYTHORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS [INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR], TAMARIND EXTRACT [CORN SYRUP, PRUNE JUICE CONCENTRATE, EXTRACTIVES OF TAMARIND, WATER, TARTARIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, MOLASSES]), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, CULTURED DEXTROSE, PROPIONIC ACID, NISIN PREPARATION (SALT, NISIN).
Check LLOYD'S, SEASONED - SHREDDED PORK, BBQ SAUCE, BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LLOYD'S, SEASONED - SHREDDED PORK, BBQ SAUCE, BBQ SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
About this product
Meat · Pouch


