Is Loacker Gardena Chocolate Milk Chocolate Coated Wafers 200g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • chocolate 5% in the cream filling
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate 17

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Oil, Wheat Flour, Milk Chocolate 17% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier Soy Lecithins), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa, Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Chocolate 5% In The Cream Filling (Sugar, Cocoa Mass), Soy Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Hazelnuts, Raising Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Salt, Emulsifier Soy Lecithins, Bourbon Vanilla Pods, Spices View More

Check Loacker Gardena Chocolate Milk Chocolate Coated Wafers 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Loacker Gardena Chocolate Milk Chocolate Coated Wafers 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go