Is Loacker Pasticceria Dark Hazelnut Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • concentrated butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder

concentrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars ( Sugar , Glucose Syrup , Barley Malt Extract , Concentrated Apple Juice ) , Cocoa Mass , Coconut Oil , Hazelnuts , Wheat Flour , Low Fat Cocoa , Cocoa Butter , Whey Powder ( Milk ) , Soy Flour , Whole Milk Powder , Skimmed Milk Powder , Concentrated Butter ( Milk ) , Soy Lecithins , Raising Agents ( Sodium Bicarbonate , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate ) , Salt , Spices , Bourbon Vanilla Pods . Contains : Hazelnuts , Wheat , Barley , Milk and Soy . May Contain : Almonds , Peanuts and Rye .

Check Loacker Pasticceria Dark Hazelnut Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Loacker Pasticceria Dark Hazelnut Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast