Is Loacker Pasticceria Dark Hazelnut Cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • concentrated butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder

concentrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars ( Sugar , Glucose Syrup , Barley Malt Extract , Concentrated Apple Juice ) , Cocoa Mass , Coconut Oil , Hazelnuts , Wheat Flour , Low Fat Cocoa , Cocoa Butter , Whey Powder ( Milk ) , Soy Flour , Whole Milk Powder , Skimmed Milk Powder , Concentrated Butter ( Milk ) , Soy Lecithins , Raising Agents ( Sodium Bicarbonate , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate ) , Salt , Spices , Bourbon Vanilla Pods . Contains : Hazelnuts , Wheat , Barley , Milk and Soy . May Contain : Almonds , Peanuts and Rye .

Check Loacker Pasticceria Dark Hazelnut Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Loacker Pasticceria Dark Hazelnut Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast