Is Loacker Pasticceria Dark Hazelnut Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • concentrated butter

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars ( Sugar , Glucose Syrup , Barley Malt Extract , Concentrated Apple Juice ) , Cocoa Mass , Coconut Oil , Hazelnuts , Wheat Flour , Low Fat Cocoa , Cocoa Butter , Whey Powder ( Milk ) , Soy Flour , Whole Milk Powder , Skimmed Milk Powder , Concentrated Butter ( Milk ) , Soy Lecithins , Raising Agents ( Sodium Bicarbonate , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate ) , Salt , Spices , Bourbon Vanilla Pods . Contains : Hazelnuts , Wheat , Barley , Milk and Soy . May Contain : Almonds , Peanuts and Rye .

Check Loacker Pasticceria Dark Hazelnut Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Loacker Pasticceria Dark Hazelnut Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast