Is Loacker Quadratini Cookies Wafer Bite Size Lemon - 8.82 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • 74% cream filling
  • whey powder
  • lemon cream filled wafer cookies
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, bite-sized wafer cubes deliver a bright lemon flavor with crisp layered texture, commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, paired with coffee or tea, or added to desserts. Reviewers frequently cite crunch and convenient portioning; some note the lemon sweetness is fairly prominent and versatile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemon Cream Filled Wafer Cookies (74% Cream Filling), : Unbleached Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Dextrose, Soy Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Lemon Juice Powder, Leavening Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Salt, Lemon Peel Essential Oil, Natural Vanilla Pods, Spices

Check Loacker Quadratini Cookies Wafer Bite Size Lemon - 8.82 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Loacker Quadratini Cookies Wafer Bite Size Lemon - 8.82 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleGrocery GatewayHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go