Is Loacker Quadratini Cookies Wafer Bite Size Lemon - 8.82 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • barley malt extract

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, bite-sized wafer cubes deliver a bright lemon flavor with crisp layered texture, commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, paired with coffee or tea, or added to desserts. Reviewers frequently cite crunch and convenient portioning; some note the lemon sweetness is fairly prominent and versatile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemon Cream Filled Wafer Cookies (74% Cream Filling), : Unbleached Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Dextrose, Soy Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Lemon Juice Powder, Leavening Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Salt, Lemon Peel Essential Oil, Natural Vanilla Pods, Spices

Check Loacker Quadratini Cookies Wafer Bite Size Lemon - 8.82 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Loacker Quadratini Cookies Wafer Bite Size Lemon - 8.82 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleGrocery GatewayHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go