Is LOADED BAKED POTATO SALAD WITH BACON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • water
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • mild cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • beef gelatin
  • cream
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, LOADED POTATO SALAD DRESSING (MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA {TO PROTECT FLAVOR}], SOUR CREAM [CREAM, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC AND CITRIC ACID, BEEF GELATIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, PEPPER), MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), YELLOW ONION, BACON (BACON CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR), GREEN ONION, PARSLEY.

Check LOADED BAKED POTATO SALAD WITH BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go