Is Loaded Baked Potato Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • sour cream
  • fat free milk
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • white cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Filtered Water, Chicken Base [Chicken, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Rendered Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Contains 2% or Less of Turmeric, Flavoring]), Potatoes, Milk (Whole Milk, Vitamin D), Onion, Cream (Cream, Fat Free Milk), Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk and Cream, Enzymes), White Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Powdered Cellulose), Uncured Bacon (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Natural Smoke Flavoring), Butter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavorings), Garlic, Green Onions, Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Chili Powder, Black Pepper, Chives.

Check Loaded Baked Potato Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Cup, Bowl, Pouch, Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchDining Soup