Is LOADED MASHED POTATOES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese blend

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SLAT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS AND CITRIC ACID), SALT, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN GLUTEN, WHEAT GLUTEN AND SOY), SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM AND NONFAT DRY MILK), AUTOLYZED YEAST, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, CHIVES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BISULFITE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS AND SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED LESS THAN 2.0% AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT).

Check LOADED MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking