Is LOADED MICROWAVEABLE BAKED POTATO SOUP, POTATO Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • hickory flavoring

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, savory soup delivers a hearty, baked-on flavor with a smooth base and occasional soft chunks, offering a balanced mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick microwaveable meal or warming side, reviewers cite convenient preparation and comforting taste while noting inconsistent thickness and variable seasoning and portion size across recent purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, POTATOES, WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), ONIONS, HEAVY CREAM, CREAM CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), UNCURED BACON (PORK, SEA SALT, RAW SUGAR, SPICES), CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GREEN ONIONS, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), CHIVES, PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), HICKORY FLAVORING (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE), NISIN PREPARATION BLEND (NISIN PREPARATION PRESERVATIVE, SALT).

Check LOADED MICROWAVEABLE BAKED POTATO SOUP, POTATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokyButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch