Is LOADED POTATO DICED POTATOES, EGGS, WHITE THREE CHEESE SAUCE, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE, BACON & CHIVES BREAKFAST BOWL, LOADED POTATO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 15 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • shredded cheddar cheese
  • pork
  • dehydrated pork stock
  • skim milk
  • fully cooked sausage crumble made with pork
  • whey
  • cheddar/parmesan/mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural flavor
  • cured with water
  • dextrose
  • +7 more

shredded cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Breakfast bowl offers savory, creamy and smoky flavors with contrasting tender and crisp textures; commonly consumed as a quick morning meal or reheated for brunch. Reviewers frequently note convenience and satisfying taste, while reporting occasional uneven heating, variable crispness and inconsistent portion size between servings and batches across different purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

diced potatoes (potatoes, soybean oil, maltodextrin, salt, dextrose, tetrasodium pyrophosphate and disodium dihydrogen pyrophosphate (to maintain color)), pre-cooked scrambled eggs (whole eggs, skim milk, soybean oil, modified corn starch, xanthan gum, liquid pepper extract, salt, citric acid, artificial butter flavor (soybean oil, butter, lipolyzed butter fat, flavors and artificial flavors)), white three cheese sauce (water, skim milk, cream, cheddar/parmesan/mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), whey, modified food starch, natural flavor, salt, sodium phosphate, potassium chloride, xanthan gum, and spice), fully cooked sausage crumble made with pork and chicken: pork, mechanically separated chicken, water, oat fiber, contains 2% or less of the following: salt, sugar, dehydrated pork stock, chili pepper, spices, sodium phosphates, caramel color, natural flavor, maltodextrin, succinic acid, shredded cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color), powdered cellulose (to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor)), bacon ((cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite), smoke flavoring), chives

Check LOADED POTATO DICED POTATOES, EGGS, WHITE THREE CHEESE SAUCE, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE, BACON & CHIVES BREAKFAST BOWL, LOADED POTATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

LOADED POTATO DICED POTATOES, EGGS, WHITE THREE CHEESE SAUCE, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE, BACON & CHIVES BREAKFAST BOWL, LOADED POTATO is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleIGAVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoLunch