Is LOADED POTATO SALAD, LOADED POTATO Vegan?

Description
Creamy yet chunky, this side offers savory, hearty flavors with a noticeable tang and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly served at picnics, potlucks, barbecues, or as a casual accompaniment. Reviewers frequently praise its texture and convenience; some report uneven seasoning or stronger-than-expected flavor, noting occasional variability between production lots across retail locations.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- sharp cheddar cheese
- cream
- cultured milk
- sour cream
- cultured pasteurized milk
- egg white lysozyme
- mayonnaise
- potassium lactate
- cured with water
- lactic acid
- glucono delta lactone
- +6 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy yet chunky, this side offers savory, hearty flavors with a noticeable tang and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly served at picnics, potlucks, barbecues, or as a casual accompaniment. Reviewers frequently praise its texture and convenience; some report uneven seasoning or stronger-than-expected flavor, noting occasional variability between production lots across retail locations.
Ingredients
REDSKIN POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEED, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS)), WATER, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR ADDED, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING)), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN DEXTROSE, FLAVORING, HONEY, DEHYDRATED PORK BROTH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE), SUGAR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR AND FILTERED WATER), SALT, ANTIMICROBIAL BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE [PRESERVATIVE], NISIN PREPARATION (SODIUM CHLORIDE, NISIN [PRESERVATIVE]), EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, LACTIC ACID.
Check LOADED POTATO SALAD, LOADED POTATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOADED POTATO SALAD, LOADED POTATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


