Is LOADED POTATO SALAD, LOADED POTATO Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy yet chunky, this side offers savory, hearty flavors with a noticeable tang and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly served at picnics, potlucks, barbecues, or as a casual accompaniment. Reviewers frequently praise its texture and convenience; some report uneven seasoning or stronger-than-expected flavor, noting occasional variability between production lots across retail locations.
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated pork broth
- bacon
- potassium lactate
- cured with water
- lactic acid
- cultured dextrose
dehydrated pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy yet chunky, this side offers savory, hearty flavors with a noticeable tang and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly served at picnics, potlucks, barbecues, or as a casual accompaniment. Reviewers frequently praise its texture and convenience; some report uneven seasoning or stronger-than-expected flavor, noting occasional variability between production lots across retail locations.
Ingredients
REDSKIN POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEED, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS)), WATER, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR ADDED, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING)), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN DEXTROSE, FLAVORING, HONEY, DEHYDRATED PORK BROTH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE), SUGAR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR AND FILTERED WATER), SALT, ANTIMICROBIAL BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE [PRESERVATIVE], NISIN PREPARATION (SODIUM CHLORIDE, NISIN [PRESERVATIVE]), EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, LACTIC ACID.
Check LOADED POTATO SALAD, LOADED POTATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOADED POTATO SALAD, LOADED POTATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


