Is LOADED POTATO SALAD WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE (MUSTARD) CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), WATER, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN DEXTROSE, FLAVORING, HONEY, DEHYDRATED PORK BROTH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), SUGAR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONIONS, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, XANTHAN GUM, CHIVES, PARSLEY FLAKES, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, LACTIC ACID.

Check LOADED POTATO SALAD WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryButteryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSnacking