Is LOADED POTATO SALAD WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • bacon
  • egg yolk
  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • cultured milk
  • cured with water
  • lactic acid
  • glucono-delta-lactone
  • xanthan gum
  • +6 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE (MUSTARD) CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), WATER, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN DEXTROSE, FLAVORING, HONEY, DEHYDRATED PORK BROTH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), SUGAR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONIONS, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, XANTHAN GUM, CHIVES, PARSLEY FLAKES, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, LACTIC ACID.

Check LOADED POTATO SALAD WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryButteryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSnacking