Is LOADED POTATO SALAD WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dehydrated pork broth
  • bacon
  • potassium lactate
  • cured with water
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

dehydrated pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE (MUSTARD) CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), WATER, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN DEXTROSE, FLAVORING, HONEY, DEHYDRATED PORK BROTH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), SUGAR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONIONS, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, XANTHAN GUM, CHIVES, PARSLEY FLAKES, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, LACTIC ACID.

Check LOADED POTATO SALAD WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryButteryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSnacking