Is LOADED POTATO SKINS HAND STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON, LOADED POTATO SKINS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp, golden shells yield a warm, creamy interior with savory notes; texture contrasts between crunchy edges and soft center. Commonly served as appetizers, party snacks or game day finger food, reviewers praise convenience and robust flavor while noting occasional uneven heating or variable crispness after reheating from frozen in ovens.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cooked bacon
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- dextrose
- cured with water
- enzyme
cooked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, golden shells yield a warm, creamy interior with savory notes; texture contrasts between crunchy edges and soft center. Commonly served as appetizers, party snacks or game day finger food, reviewers praise convenience and robust flavor while noting occasional uneven heating or variable crispness after reheating from frozen in ovens.
Ingredients
Potato Skin, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme, Annatto (Color)), Cooked Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose, Honey, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Brown Sugar), Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onions, Iodized Salt, Spices
Check LOADED POTATO SKINS HAND STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON, LOADED POTATO SKINS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOADED POTATO SKINS HAND STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON, LOADED POTATO SKINS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Cheddar Cheese - 5.5 Oz
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
LOADED POTATO SKINS HAND STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON, LOADED POTATO SKINS is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


