Is LOADED POTATO SKINS HAND STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON, LOADED POTATO SKINS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked bacon
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • cured with water
  • enzyme
  • +1 more

cooked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, golden shells yield a warm, creamy interior with savory notes; texture contrasts between crunchy edges and soft center. Commonly served as appetizers, party snacks or game day finger food, reviewers praise convenience and robust flavor while noting occasional uneven heating or variable crispness after reheating from frozen in ovens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Skin, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme, Annatto (Color)), Cooked Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose, Honey, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Brown Sugar), Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onions, Iodized Salt, Spices

Check LOADED POTATO SKINS HAND STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON, LOADED POTATO SKINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

LOADED POTATO SKINS HAND STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON, LOADED POTATO SKINS is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish