Is LOADED POTATO SKINS HAND STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON, LOADED POTATO SKINS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked bacon
  • honey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • cured with water
  • enzyme
  • +1 more

cooked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, golden shells yield a warm, creamy interior with savory notes; texture contrasts between crunchy edges and soft center. Commonly served as appetizers, party snacks or game day finger food, reviewers praise convenience and robust flavor while noting occasional uneven heating or variable crispness after reheating from frozen in ovens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Skin, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme, Annatto (Color)), Cooked Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose, Honey, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Brown Sugar), Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onions, Iodized Salt, Spices

Check LOADED POTATO SKINS HAND STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON, LOADED POTATO SKINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LOADED POTATO SKINS HAND STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON, LOADED POTATO SKINS is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish