Is Loaded Protein Mint Chip Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate cookies gems

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Chocolate Cookies Gems (Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Cocoa processed with alkali, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin), MCT Oil Powder (Medium Chain Triglycerides, Gum Acacia), Organic Inulin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Gum Blend (Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Salt, Soy and/or Sunflower Lecithin, Turmeric Powder (Color), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Spirulina Powder (Color), Silicon Dioxide

Check Loaded Protein Mint Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go