Is Loaded scalloped potatoes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured milk
- milkfat
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- blue cheese
- +11 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 19 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POTATOES, SAUCE (WATER, HALF & HALF [MILK, CREAM], NEUFCHATEL CHEESE [MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE], PASTEURIZED PROCESS WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, CORN STARCH, CHEESE BLEND [CHEDDAR, GRANULAR, SEMISOFT AND BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, VINEGAR, SALT], SALT, ONION POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, BACON FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY, CORN], NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), FULLY COOKED APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON PIECES (BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE], APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR. MAY CONTAIN SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, DEXTROSE), GREEN ONIONS
Check Loaded scalloped potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loaded scalloped potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 21 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


