Is Loaded scalloped potatoes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 21 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fully cooked applewood smoked bacon pieces
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • skim milk
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • bacon
  • pasteurized process white cheddar cheese
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • natural smoke flavor
  • +14 more

fully cooked applewood smoked bacon pieces

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part-skim milk
skim milk
part-skim mozzarella cheese

+22 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 26 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SAUCE (WATER, HALF & HALF [MILK, CREAM], NEUFCHATEL CHEESE [MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE], PASTEURIZED PROCESS WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, CORN STARCH, CHEESE BLEND [CHEDDAR, GRANULAR, SEMISOFT AND BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, VINEGAR, SALT], SALT, ONION POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, BACON FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY, CORN], NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), FULLY COOKED APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON PIECES (BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE], APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR. MAY CONTAIN SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, DEXTROSE), GREEN ONIONS

Check Loaded scalloped potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish
Vegan? Loaded scalloped potatoes | Spoonful