Is Loaded scalloped potatoes Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon fat
- bacon
- fully cooked applewood smoked bacon pieces
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- cured with water
bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POTATOES, SAUCE (WATER, HALF & HALF [MILK, CREAM], NEUFCHATEL CHEESE [MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE], PASTEURIZED PROCESS WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, CORN STARCH, CHEESE BLEND [CHEDDAR, GRANULAR, SEMISOFT AND BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, VINEGAR, SALT], SALT, ONION POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, BACON FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY, CORN], NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), FULLY COOKED APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON PIECES (BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE], APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR. MAY CONTAIN SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, DEXTROSE), GREEN ONIONS
Check Loaded scalloped potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loaded scalloped potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


