Is Loads Of Cherries & Chocolatey Chunks Light Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- cream
- milk
- dextrose
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavour
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, PREPARED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WATER, COLOUR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SULPHITES), SUGAR, CHOCOLATEY CHUNKS (ICING SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL), CREAM, CHERRY JUICE BASE (SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, CONCENTRATED CHERRY JUICE, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CARAMEL COLOUR), GLUCOSE SOLIDS, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.
Check Loads Of Cherries & Chocolatey Chunks Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loads Of Cherries & Chocolatey Chunks Light Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Loads Of Cherries & Chocolatey Chunks Light Ice Cream is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


