Is Loads Of Cherries & Chocolatey Chunks Light Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- dextrose
- natural flavour
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, PREPARED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WATER, COLOUR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SULPHITES), SUGAR, CHOCOLATEY CHUNKS (ICING SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL), CREAM, CHERRY JUICE BASE (SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, CONCENTRATED CHERRY JUICE, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CARAMEL COLOUR), GLUCOSE SOLIDS, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.
Check Loads Of Cherries & Chocolatey Chunks Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loads Of Cherries & Chocolatey Chunks Light Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Loads Of Cherries & Chocolatey Chunks Light Ice Cream is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


