Is Loaf Cake Blueberry Sliced Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whole milk
- whey
- natural & artificial flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- mono- & diglycerides
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Sugar,Bleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Whole Eggs,Soybean Oil,Blueberries,Modified Food Starch (corn),Contains 2% Or Less: Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate,Aluminum Sulfate,Calcium Propionate (preservative),Egg Whites,Emulsifier (propylene Glycol Esters,Mono- & Diglycerides,Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate),Natural & Artificial Flavor,Potassium Sorbate (preservative),Salt,Sodium Bicarbonate,Soy Flour,Soy Lecithin,Vital Wheat Gluten,Water,Wheat Starch,Whey (milk),Whole Milk (milk,Vitamin D)##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#
Check Loaf Cake Blueberry Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loaf Cake Blueberry Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Loaf Cake Blueberry Sliced is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf, Slice


