Is Lobo Satay Seasoning Mix 100g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e621
  • dextrose

e621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Baked Coarse Peanut, Spices (Mustard, Turmeric, Chilli, Cumin, Coriander), Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soybean, Maize), Flavour Enhancer (E621), Modified Tapioca Starch, Anti-caking Agent (E341(iii)), Acidity Regulator (E296)

Check Lobo Satay Seasoning Mix 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lobo Satay Seasoning Mix 100g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicy
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepGrilling