Is Lobo Spicy Shrimp Paste Sauce 220ml Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp (Crustacean), Paste (Shrimp (Crustacean), Salt), Chilli, Palm Sugar, Garlic, Fish Sauce (Anchovy Fish Extract, Salt, Sugar), Dried Shrimps (Crustacean), Lime Juice Concentrate, Water, Stabilisers (E420i, E415), Salt, Acidity Regulators (E330), Natural Flavourings (Soybean)
Check Lobo Spicy Shrimp Paste Sauce 220ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lobo Spicy Shrimp Paste Sauce 220ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Barbecue Sauce - Squeezable Sweet 'N Spicy
SWEET & SPICY SMOKEHOUSE SUGAR FREE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SPICY
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Terry Ho's Yum Yum Sauce, Spicy, 16 fl oz, Gluten-Free
Where to buy
Lobo Spicy Shrimp Paste Sauce 220ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


